Policy - theilab

the ilab Privacy Policy 

Pocket Retail Limited (“the ilab”) are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. 

We have published this notice to help you understand 

  • how and why the ilab collect information from you; 
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and 
  • what your rights are. 

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. The ilab will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means the ilab determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed. 

Should you need to contact us please write to: 
Data Protection Officer Pocket Retail Limited60 High Street, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 1JB. 
or via store@theilab.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 10 May 2018. 

What information we collect when you register and why? 

When you come in to store to purchase products or have a repair carried out on your device, you are entering into a contract with us.  At the point of purchase, for products, or when your device is booked in for we will ask you to provide some personal information such as; 

  • full name 
  • email address 
  • contact numbers 
  • passcode for your device. 

 

When you shop in our stores the ilab uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes. 

We will never share your personal details with any third parties. 

How do we use your information? 

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are: 

  • Contract - your personal information is processed to help us and you uphold any warranty that we are offering and to refer to should you wish to exercise your warranty where your paperwork has been lost or mislaid. It allows us to hold record of all of the repairs you have carried out.  This also helps us uphold any warranty you may have, should your paperwork be lost.   

 

  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way for warranty purposes or for us to contact you during a repair if we have a question or to let you know your device is ready for collection.  From time to time we may also wish to contact you to let you know of any promotional offers and services from the ilab that may also be of interest to you.  In relation to the passcode of your device, this will only be used to access all of the functions post-repair to check everything is functioning correctly.  You are of course, at liberty to take this passcode off if you wish, or be present to enter this information yourself after the repair. 

 

  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes. 

 

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page
document.getElementById('video-player').controls = false